FAQ: Prevailing Wage Determinations for College and University Teachers

Must a prevailing wage determination be obtained from the National Prevailing Wage Center (NPWC) if the employer is filing an application for a college or university teacher under the optional recruitment and documentation procedures provision?

Yes, a prevailing wage determination must be obtained from the NPWC even if the employer is filing an application for a college or university teacher under the optional recruitment and documentation procedures provision. Because the Department of Labor’s PERM regulations require the employer to certify that the offered wage equals or exceeds the prevailing wage determined pursuant to the prevailing wage provision at 20 Code of Federal Regulations §§ 656.40 and 656.41, the employer must obtain a prevailing determination from the NPWC in order to meet that requirement.

DOL, Revised October 7, 2011.

Comments

Anonymous
Anonymous
  • 10-10-2012

Great information. A recent blog post of mine talks about the penalties involved with wage determination failure.