My I-94 Just Expired...Help!

"Remaining in the U.S. beyond the period of authorized stay as granted on the I-94 may cause the foreign national to be out of status and unlawfully present in the U.S.  Staying beyond the period authorized is a violation of U.S. immigration laws and may result in the foreign national being barred from reentering the U.S. in the future.  More specifically, remaining in the U.S. for more than 180 days beyond the I-94 expiration date could cause the foreign national to be barred from reentering the U.S. for a period of three years and staying for more than one year beyond the I-94 expiration date could cause the foreign national to be barred from reentering the U.S. for a period of 10 years.  Unfortunately, many foreign nationals remain unaware of the importance of the I-94.  Oftentimes, foreign nationals are confused as to which document governs their stay in the U.S." - Cora-Ann V. Pestaina, Dec. 16, 2013.