Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] When her son awakened at 7:00 a.m., Renner was at her desk in her home office. At 9:00 a.m., she called a coworker to say she was not feeling well, but would soon complete the project. She finished it at home, sent an email to a coworker at 10:30 a.m., and an hour later called 9-1-1 because she couldn't breathe. She was pronounced dead when she arrived at the hospital, having succumbed to a pulmonary embolism.
A workers' compensation judge awarded death benefits to Renner's surviving spouse in the face of New Jersey's enhanced causation standard governing cardiovascular injury or death [N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.2]. That standard, like similar provisions in other state Acts, generally requires the claimant to show that such an injury or death was produced by work effort or strain involving an event or happening "in excess of the wear and tear of the claimant's daily living."
The appellate court agreed with the compensation judge; Renner's work inactivity was greater than her non-work inactivity and her work inactivity caused her embolism in a material way.