Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] The same process may occur under section 139.48 RTWF benefits that are appealed to a WCJ. It is even possible that attorneys fees will be allowed simply for an attorney assisting an injured worker in applying for RTWF benefits in the first place. This is why  close attention has to be made to the regulatory development for RTWF benefits.

Remember, the grounds for an appeal by way of a Petition for Reconsideration are governed by Labor Code section 5903 which states in pertinent part:

(a) That by the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the workers' compensation judge, the appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers.
(b) That the order, decision, or award was procured by fraud.
(c) That the evidence does not justify the findings of fact.
(d) That the petitioner has discovered new evidence material to him or her, which he or she could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced at the hearing.
(e) That the findings of fact do not support the order, decision, or award.
Nothing contained in this section shall limit the grant of continuing jurisdiction contained in Sections 5803 to 5805, inclusive.
It appears that appeals of an “eligibility award” from the DIR to a WCAB trial judge would fall most likely under sub-sections 5903(c), (d), or (e).