Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] The Board has long had statutory authority over the fees of physicians and charges of hospitals. A question arose as to whether the Board also had authority as to charges for pharmaceuticals and charges for other items and services. The Board took the position that it already had just such authority. However, some individuals have nonetheless argued otherwise. The Georgia General Assembly, through Section 5 of HB424, amended O.C.G.A. § 34-9-205(a), effective July 1, 2007, to make it clear that the Board has authority not only over the fees and charges of physicians and hospitals, but also authority as to “charges for prescription drugs, and charges for other items and services under this chapter….” The Board revised its fee schedule to provide, among other things, that generic drugs are to be used when they are available, unless the physician prescribing the drugs hand writes either “brand medically necessary” or “brand necessary.”