Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Before appearing at a hearing on any issue, parties should identify the applicable rule of law and be prepared to explain to the Judge what evidence in the record supports compliance with that code section, regulation or case. Failure to do so could result in delay of the litigation process, a contrary holding or even imposition of sanctions.

II. Unilateral Withdrawal from AME Agreement

Another issue that has become a gotcha for many parties requesting a QME panel is a recently added section (f) to Labor Code Section 4062.2 [LC 4062.2]. This section prohibits a party from unilaterally rescinding an AME agreement.

Labor Code Section 4062.2(f) provides in part, “… a [QME] panel shall not be requested… on any issue that has been agreed to be submitted to or has been submitted to an agreed medical evaluator unless the agreement has been canceled by mutual written consent.” (Emphasis added.)

This mandate blindsided the applicant in the case of Castorena v. Mark One Corporation, 2014 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 643 [2014 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 643].

In Castorena, the applicant attorney offered to use Dr. Mandell as the AME. The defendant agreed to use Dr.