Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] In addition, “a dependent's right to death benefits is not derived from the rights of the deceased worker, but is ‘independent and severable from the employee's claim for disability compensation.’ (Clark v. WCAB (1991) 230 Cal. App. 3d 684, 56 Cal. Comp. Cases 331. 

Therefore, pursuant to a strict construction review of the words of the statute, Labor Code § 3201.5, a dependent’s death benefit claim is not to be adjudicated in the carve-out ADR process, but is to be dealt with in the formal workers’ compensation court system.

IV. Medical Treatment Issues

Both Labor Code § 3201.5 and Labor Code § 3201.7 include a section which states that:

Nothing in this section shall allow a collective bargaining agreement that diminishes the entitlement of an employee to compensation payments for total or partial disability, temporary disability, vocational rehabilitation, or medical treatment fully paid by the employer as otherwise provided in this division…” (Emphasis added.) (Labor Code § 3201.5(b)(1) and Labor Code § 3201.7(b)(1).)