Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] The cost of these actions totaled $ 962,500.

In August 1986, EPA and Gulf commenced negotiations concerning Gulf's participation in a remedial investigation and feasibility study ("RI/FS") of the Bunker Hill Site. At that stage, should the PRP refuse to perform the RI/FS, EPA could order it to do so or perform the study [**3]  itself and then sue for reimbursement.

In May 1987, in connection with an EPA administrative consent order, Gulf agreed to perform and pay for a RI/FS of the non-populated areas of the Site. ] Under 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), the government is authorized to "secure such relief as may be  [*1510]  necessary to abate such danger or threat" and the district court to "grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require." 42 U.S.C. § 9606 (a).

After discovering it was a PRP and following negotiations with the EPA, Gulf turned to its insurers for defense and indemnity costs in connection with the EPA's claims. The insurers in turn brought declaratory judgment actions seeking relief from any liability.