Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Alarm.com sought review of the Director's vacatur decisions in district court under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 706(2)(A), (C). The district court dismissed Alarm.com's complaint on the ground that APA review of the Director's decision was precluded by the ex parte reexamination scheme viewed as a whole. Alarm.com Inc. v. Hirshfeld, No. 1:21-cv-170, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 116448, 2021 WL 2557948 (E.D. Va. June 22, 2021). On Alarm.com's appeal, we reverse.

Congress created the ex parte reexamination regime in 1980 by adding sections 301 through 307 to Title 35, U.S. Code. Public Law No. 96-517, § 1, 94 Stat. 3015, 3015-17 (1980). ] Under the statute, as amended, "[a]ny person at any time may cite to the [PTO] in writing" certain prior art "which that person believes to have a bearing on the patentability of any claim of a particular patent," 35 U.S.C. § 301(a)(1), as well as certain patent owner [*3]  statements, § 301(a)(2).