Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Plaintiff does not argue that the limitations period was extended to 1985--six years from the final payment from the escrow account--as specified in the parties' contract. Rather, plaintiff would read General Obligations Law § 17-103 as extending the applicable limitations period to six years from the date of the agreement, in this case 1982, regardless of the actual terms of the agreement. We agree with Supreme Court and the Appellate Division that the extension agreement is void and unenforceable.

General Obligations Law § 17-103 (1) provides that a promise to extend the Statute of Limitations is effective "according  [****4]   to its terms, to prevent interposition of the defense of the statute of limitation[s] in an action or proceeding commenced within the time that would be applicable if the cause of action had arisen at the date of the promise, or within such shorter time as may be provided in the promise". (Emphasis supplied.) As the present agreement purported to extend the limitations  [*780]  period to an indefinite date in the future in contravention of the six-year maximum provided by the statute, it cannot be enforced "according to its terms."