Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Mr. Bodie contends that limiting injunctive and declaratory relief solely to the aggrieved individual suing under FDUTPA prevents him from pursuing and securing relief on behalf of the larger consuming public. Consequently, he maintains, the arbitration agreement stymies FDUTPA's remedial purpose. See § 501.202(2) ("The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally to . . . protect the consuming public . . . from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.").

Read The Full CaseNot a Lexis Advance subscriber? Try it out for free.

Full case includes Shepard's, Headnotes, Legal Analytics from Lex Machina, and more.

2022 Fla. App. LEXIS 7829 *; 47 Fla. L. Weekly D 2352; 2022 WL 16954008

MARCUS BODIE, Appellant, v. CRICKET WIRELESS, LLC, Appellee.