Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.

Share your feedback on this Case Opinion Preview

Thank You For Submiting Feedback!

Experience a New Era in Legal Research with Free Access to Lexis+

  • Case Opinion

Cherokee LCP Land, LLC v. City of Linden Planning Bd.

Cherokee LCP Land, LLC v. City of Linden Planning Bd.

Supreme Court of New Jersey

February 26, 2018, Argued; August 2, 2018, Decided

A-82 September Term 2016, 079146

Opinion

 [*407]  [**599]  JUSTICE SOLOMON delivered the opinion of the Court.

] The Municipal Land Use Law (MLUL), N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17(a), recognizes that development on one parcel of land can have consequences for others. The MLUL thus provides that "[a]ny interested party may appeal to the governing body any final decision of a board of adjustment approving an application for development," N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17(a), and defines "interested party" broadly to include "any person . . . whose right to use, acquire, or enjoy property is or may be affected by any action taken under [the MLUL]," N.J.S.A. 40:55D-4.