Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Among other things, federal regulations "shall ensure" that "the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely." Id. § 31136(a)(2).

The Act also gives the Secretary the express power to preempt State law: "A State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced." Id. § 31141(a). To carry out this duty, "[t]he Secretary shall review State laws and regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety." Id. § 31141(c)(1).

Read The Full CaseNot a Lexis Advance subscriber? Try it out for free.

Full case includes Shepard's, Headnotes, Legal Analytics from Lex Machina, and more.

986 F.3d 841 *; 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 1151 **; 2021 WL 139728