Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Order No. 12,291, § 6. If any disagreements arise between an agency and OMB, the Task Force "shall resolve any [**4]  issues raised under this Order or ensure that they are presented to the President." Id. § 3(e)(1).

Thus, the Order authorized OMB, under Task Force guidance, to provide policy advice, to require agencies to seek interagency coordination, and even to delay regulatory proposals. But it did not confer any power to prevent an agency from carrying out its legal duty. The Order cautioned that the agencies must follow its provisions only "to the extent permitted by law." Id. § 2. And § 8 exempts "any regulation for which consideration or reconsideration . . . would conflict with deadlines imposed by statute or by judicial order." Moreover, in § 9, the President directed that the Order "is intended only to improve the internal management of the Federal government, and is not intended to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States."

Read The Full CaseNot a Lexis Advance subscriber? Try it out for free.

Full case includes Shepard's, Headnotes, Legal Analytics from Lex Machina, and more.

981 F.2d 1288 *; 1993 U.S. App. LEXIS 228 **; 299 U.S. App. D.C. 86

KATHERINE ANNE MEYER v.