Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] The Attorney General, DOJ, and the United States (collectively "the government") appealed the district court's judgment.  [*45]  For the following reasons, we hold that the controversy before us is justiciable and that the Wire Act's prohibitions are limited to bets or wagers on sporting events or contests. [**5]  We depart from the district court only by deciding that relief under the Declaratory Judgment Act alone is sufficient.

In 1961, Congress passed the Wire Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 1084 (codifying Pub. L. No. 87-216, § 2, 75 Stat. 491, 491 (1961)). The subsection relevant for our purposes, section 1084(a), reads:

Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

Read The Full CaseNot a Lexis Advance subscriber? Try it out for free.

Full case includes Shepard's, Headnotes, Legal Analytics from Lex Machina, and more.

986 F.3d 38 *; 2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 1526 **; 2021 WL 191771