Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

In 1992, Congress enacted the Veterans Health Care Act (VHCA), Pub. L. No. 102-585, 106 Stat. 4943. Relevant here, the VHCA added Section 340B to the Public Health Service Act (PHSA), Pub. L. No. 78-410, 58 Stat. 682 (1944), which created a program (the "340B Program") for certain healthcare providers ("covered entities") to purchase certain drugs from drug manufacturers at reduced prices. See § 602, 106 Stat. at 4967-71 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 256b). Drug manufacturers can participate in the 340B Program by entering into voluntary agreements with the Secretary of Health and Human Services "under which the amount required to be paid . . . to the manufacturer for covered outpatient drugs . . . purchased by a covered entity . . . does not exceed an amount equal to the average manufacturer price . . . reduced by the [statutory] rebate percentage." 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(1); see also Astra USA, Inc. v.