Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Because covered entities are mostly "providers of safety-net services to the poor," Astra, 563 U.S. at 113, this price cap helps contain costs for low-income providers, see AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP v. Becerra, No. 21-cv-27-LPS, 543 F. Supp. 3d 47, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 113254, 2021 WL 2458063, at *1 (D. Del. June 16, 2021); see also 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4) (listing fifteen classes of covered entities).

The benefits of the 340B Program do not come without strings attached. Covered entities cannot receive "duplicate discounts" on drugs purchased at 340B prices. 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(A). They also "shall not resell or otherwise transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity." Id. § 256b(a)(5)(B). To police compliance, manufacturers and the Secretary are permitted "to audit at the Secretary's or the manufacturer's expense the records of the [covered] entit[ies]." Id. § 256b(a)(5)(C). Failure to comply with these requirements can lead to sanctions for covered entities. See id. § 256b(a)(5)(D).

Read The Full CaseNot a Lexis Advance subscriber? Try it out for free.