Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] (Apple) that relied in part on applicant admitted prior [*2]  art (AAPA)—here, statements in the challenged patent acknowledging that most of the limitations of the patent's claims were already known—and a prior art patent. ] Qualcomm argues the Board's reliance on AAPA runs afoul of 35 U.S.C. § 311(b), which limits an inter partes review petitioner to challenge claims as unpatentable "only on a ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications." § 311(b) (emphasis added). Because we agree with Qualcomm that the Board erred in concluding that AAPA constitutes "prior art consisting of patents or printed publications" under § 311(b), we vacate the Board's decision. We remand for the Board to determine whether Apple's petition nonetheless raises its § 103 challenge "on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications." § 311(b) (emphasis added).

Background

Qualcomm owns the '674 patent, which is directed to integrated circuit devices with power detection circuits for systems with multiple supply voltages.