Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Much ink has been spilled about "identity theft" in dissenting opinions in today's case.3 However, the text of 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) does not contain the words "identity theft" or even "theft." The text of the statute instead imposes a sentencing enhancement for the commission of enumerated federal felonies when the criminal "knowingly . . . uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person."4 Our focus must be on the actual text of the statute and not the meaning or scope of "identity theft."

David Dubin was [**3]  convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a) of "defraud[ing] a[] health care benefit program" or "obtain[ing], by means of false or fraudulent pretenses [or] representations . . . money . . . owned by, or under the custody or control of, a[] health care benefit program" (in this case Medicaid), "in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services."5 He was also convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1349 of conspiracy to commit a § 1347(a) offense.