Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.

Share your feedback on this Case Brief

Thank You For Submiting Feedback!

  • Law School Case Brief

Alfonso v. Gravois - 99-261 (La. App. 5 Cir 07/27/99), 739 So. 2d 946

Rule:

La. C.C. art. 96 provides that: An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith. When the cause of the nullity is one party's prior undissolved marriage, the civil effects continue in favor of the other party, regardless of whether the latter remains in good faith, until the marriage is pronounced null or the latter party contracts a valid marriage. A marriage contracted by a party in good faith produces civil effects in favor of a child of the parties. A purported marriage between parties of the same sex does not produce any civil effects.

Facts:

In February 1978, plaintiff Felix Carlos Alfonso initiated divorce proceedings against defendant, Lois Ann Gravois Alfonso by filing of a petition for divorce.