Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Share your feedback on this Case Brief

Thank You For Submiting Feedback!

  • Law School Case Brief

Dowling v. United States - 473 U.S. 207, 105 S. Ct. 3127 (1985)

Rule:

The statutory language of the National Stolen Property Act, 18 U.S.C.S. § 2314, providing that the goods, wares, or merchandise transported be the same as those stolen, converted or taken by fraud, contemplates a physical identity between the items unlawfully obtained and those eventually transported, and hence some prior physical taking of the subject goods.

Facts:

Title 18 U. S. C. § 2314 provides criminal penalties for any person who "transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $ 5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud." Paul Edmond Dowling was convicted in Federal District Court of violating, inter alia, § 2314, arising from the interstate transportation of "bootleg" phonorecords that were manufactured and distributed without the consent of the copyright owners of the musical compositions performed on the