Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Finally, Duro argues that the forum selection clause is not enforceable because it was printed in an inconspicuous, "clandestine" fashion on the back of Sunbelt's invoice.

Issue:

Was Sunbelt's forum selection clause a material alteration to the contract and, therefore, was not incorporated into the contract under §2-207?

Answer:

Yes

Conclusion:

The court held that under Massachusetts law, where a contractual provision is presented to a buyer in a seller's invoice, the analysis of whether that provision becomes part of the sales contract is governed by §2-207. This section provides, in part, that if a seller's "written confirmation . . . is sent within a reasonable time," a contract is formed, and "[t]he additional or different terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract." §2-207(1).