Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.

Share your feedback on this Case Brief

Thank You For Submiting Feedback!

  • Law School Case Brief

Mayer v. King Cola Mid-America, Inc. - 660 S.W.2d 746 (Mo. Ct. App. 1983)

Rule:

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.010 (1978) provides in part: No action shall be brought upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.

Facts:

Plaintiff Theodore Mayer was employed by Pepsi Cola International for many years, and worked abroad setting up and managing soda franchise operations. In 1978, he returned to the United States and eventually was employed by Double Cola as Vice President of Marketing. After Mr.