Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Answer:

No.

Conclusion:

The Authorization and Loan Agreement (Guarantee Loans) between LAMBDA and the Bank is silent as to the requirement that the Bank submit all notes to LAMBDA upon payment or, more particularly, partial payment of the loan upon default of S & H Enterprises, Inc. If LAMBDA had made payments equal to 100% of the loan made by S & H Enterprises, Inc., silence in the agreement would be inconsequential; however, since only partial payment was made, we must look to the Civil Code for further guidance. Accordingly, LSA-C.C. Art. 3040 and 3048 must be read in conjunction with LSA-C.C. Art. 1826, which states in pertinent part: “An original obligee who has been paid only in part may exercise his right for the balance of the debt in preference to the new obligee.” Additionally, it is well established in Louisiana jurisprudence that before a surety is entitled to recover any amount paid to the principal creditor by virtue of legal subrogation, the principal creditor's claim must be fully satisfied.