Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Facts:

Defendant-Appellant Huping Zhou, a former research assistant at the University of California at Los Angeles Health System (UHS), accessed patient records without authorization after his employment was terminated. In an information, the government charged him with violating the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), 42 U.S.C.S. § 1320d-6(a)(2), which imposed a misdemeanor penalty on “a person who knowingly and in violation of this part obtained individually identifiable health information relating to an individual.” Defendant moved to dismiss the information because it did not allege that defendant knew that the statute prohibited him from obtaining the health information. The district court denied the motion to dismiss.