Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.

CA3 on CIMT: Ildefonso-Candelario v. Atty. Gen.

August 03, 2017 (1 min read)

Ildefonso-Candelario v. Atty. Gen. - "Section 5101, the Pennsylvania statute at issue, provides: A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.

... Instead of defending the conclusion that section 5101 is categorically a crime involving moral turpitude, the government requests a remand without decision to permit the BIA to reconsider its position in the matter.