Matter of J-G-D-F-, 27 I&N Dec. 82 (BIA 2017) - Burglary of a dwelling in violation of section 164.225 of the Oregon Revised Statutes is a crime involving moral turpitude, even though the statute does not require that a person be present at the time of the...
Lozano-Arredondo v. Sessions, Aug. 8, 2017 - "Jose Guadalupe Lozano-Arredondo was denied cancellation of removal based on his conviction for petit theft in the State of Idaho. The Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) concluded he was ineligible for cancellation...
Ildefonso-Candelario v. Atty. Gen. - "Section 5101, the Pennsylvania statute at issue, provides: A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function...
Coelho v. Sessions, July 24, 2017 - "This appeal presents the question of whether the Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA") committed reversible error when it held that the Massachusetts crime of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon ("ABDW"...