Consular Processing for Overseas Derivative T and U Nonimmigrant Status Family Members: Q&A

Consular Processing for Overseas Derivative T and U Nonimmigrant Status Family Members: Q&A

"USCIS provides immigration relief to victims of various crimes—including domestic violence and human trafficking—by granting one of two forms of relief: T nonimmigrant status and U nonimmigrant status. Principal victims granted T or U nonimmigrant status may additionally apply or petition USCIS on behalf of overseas family members for derivative T or U nonimmigrant status so that these family members can join them in the United States.  Before family members of principal T or U visa holders can enter the United States, they must first undergo processing with the U.S. Department of State (DOS) at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate to obtain a T or U visa abroad. This is known as consular processing. USCIS will decide on the basis of the application or petition filed by the principal T or U nonimmigrant status holder whether an overseas family member qualifies for derivative T or U nonimmigrant status. DOS will then separately determine that family member’s eligibility to receive a visa in order to enter the United States.  ... " - USCIS, Apr. 6, 2012.