Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] TOTAL DEPENDENCY CASES
As a part of SB 899 from the 2004 reforms, Labor Code section 3501 was amended to allow an adult dependent of a deceased injured worker to receive death benefits for life if he or she was mentally or physically impaired from working at the time of the deceased parent’s date of injury. Labor Code section 3501(a) specifically states:
“A child under the age of 18 years, or a child of any age found by any trier of fact, whether contractual, administrative, regulatory, or judicial, to be physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee-parent with whom that child is living at the time of injury resulting in death of the parent…”
How does one prove a finding “by any trier of fact?” Is an SSD award for the adult dependent child of a deceased worker admissible to prove the existence of the child’s permanent total impairment?