Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] III. Holding in Razo Conflicts With WCAB En Banc Decision in Messele

The issue of whether or not applicant’s strike was timely in the Razo case was tried at an expedited hearing. The judge noted that Labor Code § 4062.2 had recently been amended by SB 863. The Judge held in favor of applicant and found that the old pre-2013 version of Labor Code § 4062.2 applied and that applicant’s strike from the QME panel was therefore timely.

On appeal, the WCAB also held in favor of the applicant, but for a different reason than the Judge. The WCAB found the new post-SB 863 version of Labor Code § 4062.2 was applicable to “all pending matters, regardless of date of injury.” The WCAB analyzed the time frames based on the new Labor Code § 4062.2(c) version applicable as of 1/1/2013, which set forth in pertinent part as follows:

“Within 10 days of assignment of the panel by the administrative director, each party may strike one name from the panel. The remaining qualified medical evaluator shall serve as the medical evaluator. If a party fails to exercise the right to strike a name from the panel within 10 days of assignment of the panel by the administrative director, the other party may select any physician who remains on the panel to serve as the medical evaluator….” (Emphasis added.)

By comparison, the old 2012 version, which is the statute that was dealt with in the Alvarado case, cited above, read in pertinent part as follows: