Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] STORMWATER PERMITTING AND MANAGEMENT REQUIREMENTS


For an explanation of Clean Water Act Section 404 jurisdiction and the definition of waters of the United States, see 

ENVIRONMENTAL LAW PRACTICE GUIDE § 19.03[3]

1. 88 Fed. Reg. 3,004 (Jan. 18, 2023). 2. Dahl, T.E., U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, Status and Trends of Wetlands in the Conterminous United States 2004 to 2009 (2011). 3. See M. Holloway, High and Dry: New Wetlands Policy Is a Political Quagmire, Sci. Am. 20 (Dec. 1991). 4. 33 U.S.C.S. § 1251 et seq. 5. 33 U.S.C.S. § 1344(a); 33 U.S.C.S. § 1362(7). See also 33 C.F.R. § 323.1. 6. See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a). (Traditionally navigable waters are those that “are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide.” 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(1). 7. 143 S. Ct. 1322, 215 L. Ed. 2d 579 (2023). 8. Rapanos v. United States, 547 U.S. 716, 126 S. Ct. 2208, 165 L. Ed. 2d 159 (2006); see also 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a), (c). 9. 88 Fed.