Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Accordingly, applicant requested that the court dismiss her employer as a party defendant per Labor Code § 3755.

The employer argued that Labor Code § 3755 did not apply, because the insurance company, EAG, never filed a “notice of assumption of liability” with the applicant, the employer or with the WCAB.

A strict constructionist might agree with the employer. Based on the highlighted  words of the statute below, an argument could be made that Labor Code § 3755 requires an insurance company to serve a “notice of assumption of liability” on the insured employer in order for Labor Code § 3755 to apply.

“If the employer is insured against liability for compensation, and if after the suffering of any injury the insurer causes to be served  upon any compensation claimant a notice that it has assumed and agreed to pay  any compensation to the claimant for which the employer is liable, such employer shall be relieved from liability for compensation to such claimant upon the filing of a copy of such notice with the appeals board. The insurer shall, without further notice, be substituted in place of the employer in any proceeding theretofore or thereafter instituted by such claimant to recover such compensation, and the employer shall  be dismissed therefrom.” (Emphasis added.)

In plain English, the words of Labor Code § 3755 might translate as follows:

If an employee files a workers’ compensation claim with their employer;

AND,

If the employer’s workers’ compensation insurance coverage is applicable to the claim filed,