Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Desiree Alley argued that Probate Code § 7001 gives the probate court jurisdiction over a decedent’s property at the time of death, and that therefore she was entitled to the proceeds.

However, the WCJ reviewed the writ denied case of CNA Ins Co v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Barnes) (1997) 62 Cal. Comp. Cases 1143 (writ den.), in which the WCAB held, “[T]he death of the injured worker does not deprive the WCAB of jurisdiction to approve the Compromise and Release for disbursement to the persons entitled to take same under Labor Code § 4700.”

The WCJ explained that Labor Code § 4700 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The death of an injured employee does not affect the liability of the employer…Any accrued and unpaid compensation shall be paid to the dependents, or, if there are no dependents, to the personal representative of the deceased employee or heirs or other persons entitled thereto, without administration.

Due to the above references, the WCAB affirmed the WCJ’s determination that the WCAB retained jurisdiction over the proceeds of the C&R, even though the injured worker had died before being able to negotiate the check. Since the sole dependent in this Alley case was the domestic partner of Mr.