Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] The section merely delineates a compendium of specific medical conditions for which the injured worker would be considered totally and permanently disabled. These conditions consist inclusively of the following:

            1. Loss of both eyes or eyesight

            2. Loss of both hands for the use thereof

            3. An injury resulting in a practically total paralysis (sic)

            4. An injury to the brain resulting in permanent mental incapacity

Labor Code §4662(b) provides that “in all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact (sic).” That general language was never intended to permit a trier-of-fact to consider additional factors outside of what was delineated in the statute itself.