Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Code §§ 3208.2 and 5303 or by the CT date of injury statute of Lab. Code § 5412, case law standards have been carefully scrutinized and tweaked as necessary to conform to legislative intent.

Before a claim can be barred by Lab. Code § 5405, defendants have the burden of proving that the Application for Adjudication was not filed within one year of the date of injury.

For specific injuries, the date of injury is rarely in dispute. For cumulative trauma (CT) injuries pursuant to the language of Lab. Code § 5412, that date can be a moving target.

Lab. Code § 5412 defines this date as:

“The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.”

The problematic task of defining “disability” pursuant to Lab. Code § 5412 has haunted the WCAB community for decades. As discussed above, in recent years, it seems as if the parties decided this task was too difficult and skipped it all together.