Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] A. Chronology of events

A common hypothetical of the issues that arise when multiple injuries are sustained over a course of a career might be a professional football player named Joe Quarterback, with the following chronology of industrial injuries:

2009:   Joe begins his career as a pro football quarterback

2010:   Joe sustains a brain injury

2018:   Joe sustains a spine injury

2019:   Joe retires from pro ball

2021:   Joe files a workers’ comp claim/Application for a CT ending 2019

B. Lab. Code § 5412—DOI = Disability + Knowledge

Under Lab. Code § 5405, Joe has one year to file an application from the date of injury (DOI). For cumulative trauma (CT) injuries, (as opposed to specific injuries) the date of injury is defined per Lab. Code § 5412 as follows,

“The date of injury in cases of … cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.”