Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.

DC: Review Board Clarifies Formula for Supplemental Allowances Under D.C. Code § 32–1506

January 29, 2016 (1 min read)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The District of Columbia Compensation Review Board (CRB), following a remand by the D.C. Court of Appeals, held that for purposes of computing a supplemental allowance under D.C. Code § 32–1506, the phrase “the maximum weekly rate applicable at the time such award was made,” found in the provisions subsection (c) refers to the maximum rate on the date of injury and not, as the employer had argued, the maximum rate in effect when the claimant became permanently and totally disabled.