Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Daubert simply allows the JCC to completely avoid consideration of apportionment because really there is no reliable scientific method to measure degree of disability.

Florida courts determined long ago that the evidence code applies to workers’ compensation proceedings even though the OJCC is not a state court. In Odom v. Wekiva Concrete Products (1983 Fla. App. LEXIS 25321 (Dec. 28, 1983), the court stated that:

Although Section 440.29(1), Florida Statutes (1981), provides, in part, that in compensation hearings “the deputy commissioner shall not be bound by technical or formal rules of procedure, except as provided by this chapter,” neither that section nor any other section of Chapter 440 or the Workers Compensation Rules excepts workers compensation hearings from the applicability of the rules of evidence.

Prior to Daubert, the State of Florida used the Frye standard to determine expert testimony admissibility.