Accordingly, in a wrongful death action filed by the administratrix of a young woman’s estate against the deceased’s employer, that employer...
Any information or opinions contained in this commentary are not necessarily endorsed by LexisNexis® or its affiliates. Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board (WCAB) jurisdiction is one of the most important threshold issues that an injured worker must establish...
In North Carolina, a claim must be filed either (a) within two years of the accident [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a)(i)], or (b) “within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer's liability...
Recently, the WCAB issued a panel decision, Payne v. Federal Express, 2017 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 243 . In Payne , the panel held that an agreement in a Compromise and Release with open medical approved years ago which provides that the AME would determine...