Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Code Reg. § 9767.5 pertaining to specialists, which requires that specialist be within 30 miles or 60 minutes of applicant’s home or workplace, and WCAB reasoned that Labor Code § 4616.3(d) states that “[s]election by injured employee of a treating physician and any subsequent physicians shall be based on physician’s specialty or recognized expertise in treating the particular injury or condition in question,” that while MPN regulations define “primary” and “secondary” physician, they do not distinguish between “primary treating physicians” and “specialists” nor do they provide sufficient guidance as to type of medical specialty reasonably expected for each type of occupation and industry since this