Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] impairment does not consider work disablement, and only considers impact of injury on activities of daily living, for permanent disability determination in Labor Code § 4751 to be relevant to work disablement, diminished future earning capacity adjustment must be included; Commissioner Lowe, dissenting from majority opinion, concurred with SIBTF that determination regarding entitlement to SIBTF benefits should be based upon applicant’s medical condition alone and should exclude adjustments for diminished future earning capacity as well as age and occupation, based on language in Labor Code § 4751 stating that “the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation and age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of the total,” that pursuant to SB 899 and Milpitas Unified School Dist. v. W.C.A.B. (Guzman) (2010) 187 Cal. App. 4th 808, 115 Cal. Rptr. 3d 112, 75 Cal. Comp.