Not a Lexis+ subscriber? Try it out for free.
[…] While no appeals court has squarely decided that issue, district courts across the country have awarded both statutory damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c) and attorneys' fees under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a).

Although no court has found that an award of statutory damages precludes an award of attorneys' fees under Section 1117(a), each court making such an award has simply assumed that it was proper.  With the Ninth Circuit ruling in K&N Engineering, courts may look twice at whether such an award is warranted under the statute.  Section 1117(a) provides that, when a defendant violates any right of the holder of a registered mark, the plaintiff may receive the defendant's profits, damages and costs.  As a separate sentence at the end, that section also provides:  "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."  15 U.S.C. § 1117(a).  It is quite plausible to argue that this sentence applies to all Lanham Act cases, including those in which the plaintiff has elected statutory damages.