Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Labor Code Sections 5701 and 5906 both deal with development of the record but in different situations. Section 5701 applies at the trial level and authorizes the trial judge and the WCAB to require additional testimony and to initiate other discovery and also “to direct an employee claiming compensation to be examined by a regular physician.”

Section 5906 applies to proceedings on reconsideration before the Appeals Board. Pursuant to section 5906, the Board has the authority to “…..affirm, rescind, alter, or amend the order, decision, or award…..on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case, or may grant reconsideration and direct the taking of additional evidence.” (emphasis added).