Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] 7. Carmen v. Sodexo Inc., 2013 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 280 (lexis.com), 2013 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 280 (Lexis Advance); QME prescribed CPAP in violation of 8 CCR 41 prohibiting QME from providing treatment for the applicant. QME was not replaced because removal is not mandatory under Rule 41. WCJ may use discretion and balance all respective interests.

III. Effect of Ex Parte Communication With the Panel QME

The first three cases listed above deal with ex parte communications and violation of LC Section 4062.3(g) which provides:

“(g) Ex parte communication with an agreed medical evaluator or a qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel is prohibited. If a party communicates with the agreed medical evaluator or the qualified medical evaluator in violation of subdivision (e), the aggrieved party may elect to terminate the medical evaluation and seek a new evaluation from another qualified medical evaluator to be selected according to Section 4062.1 or 4062.2, as applicable, or proceed with the initial evaluation.”

Rule 35(k) also prohibits ex parte communication with QMEs as follows: