1. Re-Parole Process for Certain Afghans 2. Afghan Re-Parole FAQs 3. Certain Afghan Parolees Are Employment Authorized Incident to Parole
[…] Filed June 7, 2023
ICE, May 11, 2023 "General Information President Biden announced the termination of the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Public Health Emergency, effective on May 11, 2023, following the termination...
Cheneau v. Garland
"We voted to rehear this case en banc to consider the requirements for two different pathways by which a child of a naturalized citizen parent can derive U.S. citizenship under former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(5) (1994) (repealed 2000). Under the first pathway, a child “residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent” is eligible for derivative citizenship; under the second, a child is eligible who “thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.” Id.