Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] As part of an audit the Certifying Officer may request documentation from an employer that is not required to be maintained by an employer under the PERM regulations.  The requested documentation may relate to the employer’s business status, ability to pay, or potential familial relationship with the employee beneficiary.  The underlying principle is that the CO may suspect that the job described in the PERM application is not a bona fide job opportunity.  In this situation, the CO may issue a Request for Information (RFI) that borrows from the regulation at 20 CFR 656.17(l), which addresses the situation where the employer is “a closely held corporation or partnership in which the alien has an ownership interest, or if there is a familial relationship . . . or if the alien is one of a small number of employees.”  This request for supplemental documentation can be quite onerous.  It is much more far ranging and intrusive than a USCIS request for documentation of the employer’s ability to pay at the I-140 stage.  It is a mistake to take this type of request lightly.